Past Winners

Since winning the awards, our previous winners have gone from strength to strength in their careers and have continued to add value to their employers’ businesses and the industry as a whole.

Read more below on what our past winners have been up to since winning the title of Apprentice of the Year.

All past winners (2016-1976)

Year

Winner

Company Name

2016  Harry Bartle

Chris Bowker Ltd

2015

Simon Hitchcox (adult trainee)

Darke & Taylor Ltd

2015

Michael O' Donovan

T Clarke

2014

Gareth Morris (adult trainee)

AYJAY Group Ltd

2014

Callum Taylor

Alan Benfield Ltd

2013

Samuel Williams (adult traine)

Owen & Palmer Ltd

2013

Benjamin Smith

NG Bailey & Co

2012

Jason Hale (adult trainee)

Cwmbran Electrical Services Ltd

2012

Samuel Cox

NG Bailey & Co

2011

Luke Nesbitt (adult trainee)

P&R Hurt

2011

Oliver Devos

SSE Contracting

2010

Lianne Edwards (adult trainee)

SPI npower

2010

Andy Hosier

WT Parker Ltd

2009

Matthew Williams

P&R Hurt

2008

Brendon Houghton

Southern Electric Contracting Ltd

2007

Alexander Macnair

Trilectric Ltd

2006

Ross Summers

Southern Electric Contracting Ltd

2005

Daniel Glew

SEC Building Services Ltd

2004

Ciaran McQuaid

Paul Braham & Sons Ltd

2003

Robert Druce

W&L Installations Ltd

2002

Anthony White

Southern Electric Contracting Ltd

2001

Paul Collings

NG Bailey & Co

2000

Gary Dawson

Electric Contracts

1999

Paul Daultrey

Peter Newson Ltd

1998

Robert Holmes

NG Bailey & Co

1997

Gavin Richardson

ABB Steward Ltd

1996

Gordon Hogge

Chris Bowker Ltd

1995

Richard Fieldman

Wathes (Electrical Installation) Ltd

1994

Christopher Roberts

Lowe & Oliver Ltd

1993

Noel Cox

Crown House Engineering Ltd

1992

Mark Swaddling

Bruce-Butcher Electrical Ltd

1991

Alan Beardsley

SG Dixon & Son 

1990

Michael Outram

FT Gordon & Co Ltd

1989

Jon Groom Norwich Electrical & Mechanical Services Ltd
1988 Martin Rawley 

Matthew Hall Mechanical & Electrical Engineers Ltd

1987 Mark Vintner

Bowling Garrard Electrical & Mechnical Services Ltd

1986 Jayne Pole

Andrews Weatherfoil Ltd 

1985 Robert Corne

Darke & Taylor Ltd

1984 Karl Palmer

Holiday Hall & Co

1983 Anthony Roberts

Balfour Kirkpatrick Ltd

1982 Paul Punchard

Youngs (Electrical Engineers) 

1981 Michael Young

Mitchells (Gloucester Ltd) 

1980 James Fiddy

Horne Bailey Ltd

1979 Victor Sayer

N G Bailey & Co

1978 Martin Beta

Renelec Ltd 

1977 Brian Taylor

G E Willis (Electrical) 

1976 Mervyn Conroy

C E Crookal Ltd